How to obtain an electronic visa to Kazakhstan

23 Jul 2019

Image

While there is an exclusion for some countries (USA is one of them), the general rule is that you do need to obtain a visa to visit Kazakhstan

Starting from 1 January 2019, Kazakhstan introduced a pilot mode of the procedure for obtaining a single entry visa for foreigners in electronic format. The electronic visa is issued through the Visa and Migration Portal.

An electronic visa is issued based on an invitation from the Kazakh side, which is issued in the migration service units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan. Tourist electronic visas are issued to citizens of 117 states, business and medical treatment visas - to citizens of 23 states.

The passport provided by the recipient of a visa should meet the following criteria:

  • should not cause doubts in authenticity and belonging to its owner, have reservations, notes, erasures and corrections, torn or unsewn pages;
  • should have at least 2 blank pages;
  • should expire no earlier than 3 months from the expiry date of the requested visa;
  • should not have marks of extension. When the travel document (passport) is replaced, the electronic visa must be obtained again. In case of discrepancies between the information in the electronic visa and in the travel document that proves the identity, the electronic visa is considered invalid and this may serve as a reason for refusing entry to Kazakhstan.

Foreigners can enter/exit the territory of Kazakhstan using a valid electronic visa only through the checkpoints of international airports of Nur-Sultan and Almaty. When crossing the state border and during his/her stay in Kazakhstan, the foreigner must have the passport and the printed electronic visa.

Foreigners with electronic visas are exempt from registration with the migration service authorities. The inviting side must inform the migration authorities about the foreigners staying with them within three working days from the date of their arrival.

Visa and Migration Portal (step-by-step e-visa issuance algorithm):

  • in order to obtain an electronic visa, the foreigner should register on the website of the Visa and Migration Portal;
  • go to the “electronic visa” section and confirm the invitation;
  • learn about the requirements for obtaining an electronic visa;
  • enter the invitation number (sent by the inviting side) and fill in the passport details;
  • after confirming the invitation, confirm the compliance of the information in the electronic visa and in the travel document that proves the identity;
  • pay the consular fee online (it is important to return to the personal account of the portal after payment);
  • print the electronic visa (the visa is formed on the personal account);
  • present the printed electronic visa when passing through passport control at international airports in Nur-Sultan and Almaty.

List of countries whose citizens may obtain an electronic single entry tourist visa to enter Kazakhstan:

  1. Algeria
  2. Andorra
  3. Angola
  4. Antigua and Barbuda
  5. Aruba
  6. The Bahamas
  7. Bahrain
  8. Bangladesh
  9. Barbados
  10. Belize
  11. Benin
  12. Bhutan
  13. Bolivia
  14. Botswana
  15. Brunei
  16. Burkina Faso - Upper Volta
  17. Burundi
  18. Cambodia
  19. Cameroon
  20. Central African Republic
  21. Chad
  22. China
  23. Colombia
  24. The Comoros
  25. Republic of the Congo
  26. Costa Rica
  27. Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
  28. Cuba
  29. Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  30. Djibouti
  31. Dominica
  32. Dominican Republic
  33. El Salvador
  34. Eritrea
  35. Ethiopia
  36. Faroe Islands
  37. Fiji
  38. Gabon
  39. Gambia
  40. Ghana
  41. Grenada
  42. Guatemala
  43. Guinea
  44. Guinea-Bissau
  45. Guyana
  46. Haiti
  47. Honduras
  48. India
  49. Indonesia
  50. Jamaica
  51. Kenya
  52. Kiribati
  53. Kuwait
  54. Laos
  55. Lebanon
  56. Lesotho
  57. Liberia
  58. Liechtenstein
  59. Macao
  60. Macedonia
  61. Madagascar
  62. Malawi
  63. Maldives
  64. Mali
  65. Marshall Islands
  66. Mauritania
  67. Mauritius
  68. Micronesia
  69. Montenegro
  70. Morocco
  71. Mozambique
  72. Myanmar (Burma)
  73. Namibia
  74. Nauru
  75. Nepal
  76. Nicaragua
  77. Niger
  78. Nigeria
  79. Oman
  80. Palau
  81. Panama
  82. Papua New Guinea
  83. Paraguay
  84. Peru
  85. Philippines
  86. Qatar
  87. Rwanda
  88. Saint Kitts and Nevis
  89. Saint Lucia
  90. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  91. Samoa
  92. San Marino
  93. Sao Tome and Principe
  94. Saudi Arabia
  95. Senegal
  96. Seychelles
  97. Sierra Leone
  98. South Africa
  99. Sri Lanka
  100. Suriname
  101. Swaziland
  102. Tanzania
  103. Thailand
  104. Togo
  105. Tonga
  106. Trinidad and Tobago
  107. Tunisia
  108. Turkmenistan
  109. Tuvalu
  110. Uganda
  111. Uruguay
  112. Vanuatu
  113. Vatican
  114. Venezuela
  115. Viet Nam
  116. Zambia
  117. Zimbabwe

List of countries whose citizens may obtain an electronic single entry business and medical treatment visa to Kazakhstan:

  1. Bahamas
  2. Bermuda
  3. Burundi
  4. Cambodia
  5. Cuba
  6. Greenland
  7. Haiti
  8. Honduras
  9. Indonesia
  10. Kuwait
  11. Laos
  12. Macao
  13. Macedonia
  14. Montenegro
  15. Morocco
  16. Nicaragua

С 1 января 2019 года в Казахстане в пилотном режиме запущен механизм оформления однократной визы для иностранцев в электронном формате. Электронная виза оформляется через Визово-миграционный портал.

Электронная виза оформляется на основании приглашения казахстанской стороны, которое оформляется в подразделениях миграционной службы Министерства внутренних дел Республики Казахстан. Туристические электронные визы оформляются гражданам 117 государств, деловые и на лечение – 23 государств.

Паспорт, предоставляемый получателем визы:

  • не должен вызывать сомнений в подлинности и принадлежности его владельцу, не содержать оговорок, записей, подчисток и исправлений, вырванных или расшитых страниц;
  • иметь не менее 2 чистых страниц;
  • срок его действия не должен истекать ранее 3 месяцев с даты окончания срока действия запрашиваемой визы;
  • не должен иметь отметок о продлении срока действия.

При замене проездного документа (паспорта) электронную визу необходимо получить повторно. В случае несоответствия информации в электронной визе и проездном документе, удостоверяющем личность, электронная виза считается недействительной и это может послужить причиной отказа во въезде в Казахстан. Иностранцы могут въезжать/выезжать в Казахстан с использованием электронной визы только через пункты пропуска международных аэропортов городов Нур-Султан и Алматы. При прохождении Государственной границы и во время пребывания в стране иностранец должен иметь при себе паспорт и электронную визу в распечатанном виде.

Иностранцы, имеющие электронную визу, освобождаются от регистрации в органах миграционной службы. Принимающие лица должны информировать миграционную службу о пребывающих у них иностранцах в течение трех рабочих дней со дня их прибытия.

Визово-миграционный портал (пошаговая инструкция):

  • для оформления электронной визы иностранцу необходимо зарегистрироваться на веб-портале;
  • зайти в раздел “электронная виза” и подтвердить приглашение;
  • ознакомиться с требованиями получения электронной визы;
  • ввести номер приглашения (номер направляется приглашающей стороной) и заполнить паспортные данные;
  • после подтверждения приглашения, подтвердить соответствие информации в электронной визе и проездном документе, удостоверяющем личность;
  • оплатить онлайн консульский сбор (важно после оплаты вернуться в личный кабинет портала);
  • распечатать электронную визу (виза формируется в личном кабинете);
  • предъявить распечатанную электронную визу при паспортном контроле в международных аэропортах городов Нур-Султан и Алматы.

Список стран, гражданам которых возможно оформление однократных электронных туристических виз для въезда в РК:

  1. Алжир
  2. Ангола
  3. Андорра
  4. Антигуа и Барбуда
  5. Аруба
  6. Багамские острова
  7. Бангладеш
  8. Барбадос
  9. Бахрейн
  10. Белиз
  11. Бенин
  12. Боливия
  13. Ботсвана
  14. Бруней-Даруссалам
  15. Буркина Фасо - Верхняя Вольта
  16. Бурунди
  17. Бутан
  18. Вануату
  19. Ватикан
  20. Венесуэла
  21. Вьетнам
  22. Габон
  23. Гайана
  24. Гаити
  25. Гамбия
  26. Гана
  27. Гватемала
  28. Гвинея
  29. Гвинея-Бисау
  30. Гондурас
  31. Гренада
  32. Джибути
  33. Доминика
  34. Доминиканская республика
  35. Замбия
  36. Зимбабве
  37. Индия
  38. Индонезия
  39. Камбоджа
  40. Камерун
  41. Катар
  42. Кения
  43. Кирибати
  44. КНДР
  45. КНР
  46. Колумбия
  47. Коморские острова
  48. Конго республика
  49. Коста-Рика
  50. Кот-Д Ивуар
  51. Куба
  52. Кувейт
  53. Лаос
  54. Лесото
  55. Либерия
  56. Ливан
  57. Лихтенштейн
  58. Маврикий
  59. Мавритания
  60. Мадагаскар
  61. Макао (Аомынь)
  62. Македония
  63. Малави
  64. Мали
  65. Мальдивская республика
  66. Марокко
  67. Маршалловы острова
  68. Микронезия
  69. Мозамбик
  70. Мъянма (Бирма)
  71. Намибия
  72. Науру
  73. Непал
  74. Нигер
  75. Нигерия
  76. Никарагуа
  77. Оман
  78. Палау
  79. Панама
  80. Папуа-Новая Гвинея
  81. Парагвай
  82. Перу
  83. Руанда
  84. Сальвадор
  85. Самоа
  86. Сан-Марино
  87. Сан-Томе и Принсипи
  88. Саудовская Аравия
  89. Свазиленд
  90. Сейшельские острова
  91. Сенегал
  92. Сент-Винсент и Гренадины
  93. Сент-Китс и Невис
  94. Сент-Люсия
  95. Суринам
  96. Сьерра-Леоне
  97. Таиланд
  98. Танзания
  99. Того
  100. Тонга
  101. Тринидад и Тобаго
  102. Тувалу
  103. Тунис
  104. Туркменистан
  105. Уганда
  106. Уругвай
  107. Фарерские острова
  108. Фиджи
  109. Филиппины
  110. Центральноафриканская Республика
  111. Чад
  112. Черногория (Монтенегро)
  113. Шри-Ланка
  114. Эритрея
  115. Эфиопия
  116. ЮАР
  117. Ямайка

Список стран, граждане которых имеют возможность оформить электронную деловую и визу на лечение в РК:

  1. Багамские острова
  2. Бермудские острова
  3. Бурунди
  4. Камбоджа
  5. Куба
  6. Гренландия
  7. Гаити
  8. Гондурас
  9. Индонезия
  10. Кувейт
  11. Лаос
  12. Макао
  13. Македония
  14. Монтенегро
  15. Марокко
  16. Никарагуа
Return to News